Privacy Policy


Introduction and Contact Information

This privacy statement tells you what to expect when we collect your personal information. We will explain what data we hold about you, how we collect and process your data and whether we share it with other organisations.

We have purposely drafted this notice to be clear and concise so it is a summary of how we collect and use your personal information. If you would like more details about how we collect and use your personal information you will find this on our website terms of use and letters or documents we send to you. If you cannot find the information you would like, please contact us.

This privacy notice is issued on behalf of FMG Repair Services Limited so when we mention " FMG Repair Services", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice, we are referring to FMG Repair Services Limited.

Depending on which services you use FMG Repair Services Limited may be the organisation which has control of your data (the data controller). Where data is received from companies such as insurers, we are classed as a processor of personal data on behalf of the customer and will handle the information accordingly.

If you want to ask us for information about your data or this privacy policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@fmgrs.com and we will respond to you directly.

This privacy notice applies to:

  • Visitors to our websites and use of cookies
  • Information we obtain about you
  • How we use your information
  • Sharing your information
  • Where we store your personal information
  • International data transfers
  • Your rights of access to information
  • Other rights you might have
  • Complaints
  • Changes to this policy statement

Visitors to Our Websites and Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Most of the cookies we use are ‘Strictly Necessary or ‘Functional’, i.e. they are needed to ensure the site works for you. We also use, Google Analytics, to collect details of visitor behaviour patterns on the site. We do this to understand how customers use the site and help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and to make improvements. We do not collect IP addresses.

Information About You

You will give us most of the information we will hold about you; this is generally done when you communicate with us by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. and is likely to include your first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, car registration number and gender and, where relevant, information about any incident in which you may have been involved, including any injuries suffered, other parties involved and further information relevant to the products and services we offer.

Sometimes information about you will come from other organisations such as your motor insurer or insurance broker. These businesses will be data controllers themselves and we encourage you to read their privacy notices for information about how they deal with information about you. We also work closely with other third parties (including, for example sub-contractors and search information providers and we may receive information about you from them.

We hold information about you for seven years after the conclusion of all services or, if longer, the conclusion of any other dealings with you and in line with our retention policy. Your information will be held securely.

We may record telephone calls you make to us and calls that we make to you for quality and training purposes. We do this in the interests of offering a good service to our customers. We will delete call recordings twelve months after the call was made. 

 How We Use Your Information

Pre-Employment Data

During the recruitment process we may collect information directly from you, from other organisations and/or from publicly available information, including media profiles. If necessary, we will share your information in order only to assess your application, equality monitoring and to meet legal or policy requirements for pre-employment checks. This may include checking your identity, work and education activity, criminal record and credit history. Your information will be securely stored. Unsuccessful applicant details are held for 6 months and then destroyed.

Our Services and Products

We use your information to deal with enquiries you make about our services or products, to provide services or products to you and to notify you about changes to our services. Some of those services are not provided directly by us, so there is more information about this in the section about sharing your information.

If we have asked for your consent to use your data you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us by email at dpo@fmgrs.com.

We will seek feedback about your experience to analyse and improve our services and products.

Marketing

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at customerliaison@fmgrs.com.

Sharing Your Information

We have a legitimate interest to share your information with other organisations and we want to make it clear to you when this will happen. To provide our overall service we need to use the services of, and supply information about you to, various suppliers who will have their own obligations to tell you how they collect and use your personal data. We may share your personal information with any of our group of companies; this means the company that owns us and any companies they own or control, this may be to provide services to you.

As we offer products and services to you that we may not directly provide ourselves, we share your information with other approved suppliers; sometimes these organisations will supply their services directly to you, typically subcontract repairers, motor engineers and on other occasions they will be our sub-contractors such as external IT infrastructure businesses.

We share your information with organisations, such as our business partners which will include organisations that put you in touch with us and who are themselves data controllers and organisations that process your information on our behalf and under our direction. Where we share your information with other data controllers it is to honour the obligations we have to you or because they or we have some other good reason to do so such as the provision of management information about how we have supplied services to you or to deal with complaints.

Other Occasions When We May Share Your Personal Information

If anyone buys us or any of our group companies that hold your personal information, then personal information about you will be transferred to the buyer. This will also be the case if instead of buying the relevant group company the buyer simply buys all or most of the business assets.

There may be occasions when we must share information (including with regulators) about you so that we comply with a legal obligation, to enforce or apply our website terms of use, other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or our customers or someone else. We will also exchange information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, crime prevention or detection and credit (and other) risk reduction.

Where We Store Your Personal Information

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

International Data Transfers

We do not generally process personal information outside of the European Economic Area but should this occur from time to time (for example our use of Google analytics involves some personal data being transferred to the USA) it will be done only in a way that complies with current laws and regulations.

Access to Information

You may obtain the information we hold about you by making a written or verbal request to us using the contact details above.

Subject to compliance with any laws and regulations, when you ask us about the information we hold on you we will give you confirmation that your data is being processed, access to it and any other supplementary information we consider relevant to your request.

Your Other Rights

In addition to having access to your information (see above) and your right to the information set out in our privacy statements you have the rights to ask us to rectify any incorrect information about you, to delete information we hold about you, to restrict what we do with information about you, to require us to send information we hold about you either to you (or someone you designate) in a commonly used machine readable form, additionally you may object to how we are using information about you and the right not to have automated decisions made about you.

The above rights are not all absolute and whether you can use one of these rights may depend on the way we obtained your information or the legal basis on which we use your personal information. More information about how and when you can exercise these rights is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can ask us to stop using your information for marketing at any time by contacting customerliaison@fmgrs.com. Additionally, if you have provided your consent to process information about you for any other purpose (excluding providing services) you can withdraw your consent by contacting us at customerliaison@fmgrs.com.

Complaints

We are committed to protecting and respecting information about you in compliance with relevant laws and regulations and for this reason we take complaints we receive about this very seriously. Please address any concerns to us at dpo@fmgrs.com. We encourage you to contact us directly if you are unhappy, but if you are not satisfied with our response or if you prefer not to raise the issue with us you may at any time complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office; for more information on this see the ICO’s report a concern links, their contact links or at one of its regional offices:

Scotland

Wales

 

Information
Commissioner's Office
45 Melville Street
Edinburgh
EH3 7HL

Information
Commissioner's Office
2nd Floor
Churchill House
Churchill Way
Cardiff
CF10 2HH

 

Tel: 0131 244 9001

Tel: 029 2067 8400

 

Links to other sites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. These websites have their own privacy statements and we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.